28th Jul 2017
FONT SIZE: A+ A-
Complete list of the 2017 National Travel Industry Award winners

When you travel, you want to know you’re going with the best. The National Travel Industry Awards were announced this week, with a few of our preferred vendors taking out top honours.

In particular, we’d like to congratulate APT Touring for winning the ‘Best river cruise operator’ award, and Royal Caribbean International for taking out ‘Best cruise operator’ awards for both domestic and international deployment.

We’d also like to salute ‘Best travel writer’ Julie Miller for her wonderful story about the Asian Elephant Hospital in Thailand.

Here’s a complete list of the rest of this year’s winners:

Best travel agency group (50 outlets or more)
Helloworld Travel

Best non-branded travel agency group
Magellan Travel Group

Best travel agency retail – single location
FBI Travel

Best travel agency retail – multi location
Phil Hoffmann Travel

Best travel agency corporate – single location
Spencer Travel

Best travel agency corporate – multi location
Goldman Travel Corporation

Best national corporate travel management company
Corporate Travel Management

Best online travel agency (OTA)
TripADeal – www.tripadeal.com.au

Best business events travel agency
The Events Authority

Best travel consultant retail
Lena Nielson – Flight Centre Sydney International Airport – NSW

Best travel consultant corporate
Alison Irwin – Stage & Screen Travel Services – NSW

Best travel agency manager – retail single location
Danny Englman – FBI Travel – VIC

Best travel agency manager – retail multi location
Stuart Ingram – Destination HQ – VIC

Best travel agency manager – corporate single location
Cherie Drummond – Corporate Travel Management – NSW

Best travel agency manager – corporate multi location
Andre Moten – Corporate Travel Management – QLD

Young agent of the year
Millicent Rusby – Carlson Wagonlit Travel – SA

Best domestic airline
Virgin Australia

Best international airline – online
Emirates

Best international airline – offline
Finnair

Best cruise operator – domestic deployment
Royal Caribbean International

Best cruise operator – international deployment
Royal Caribbean International

Best river cruise operator
APT Touring

Best tour operator – domestic
Contiki

Best tour operator – international
Topdeck Travel

Best car/campervan rental operation
Hertz

Best tourist office – international
Tourism New Zealand

Best specialty wholesaler
Wendy Wu Tours

Best wholesaler – Australian product
Sunlover Holidays

Best wholesaler – international product
Qantas Holidays & Viva Holidays

Best agency support service
Cover–More Travel Insurance

Best sales executive – industry supplier
Elizabeth Hutchison – Air New Zealand – NSW

Young sales executive – industry supplier
Stephanie Hu – Fantasea – NSW

Best hotel/resort group
Shangri La Hotel and Resorts

Best registered travel industry training institution
The Learning Collaborative (Travel Training Australia)

Best travel writer
Julie Miller

Best travel agent technology innovation
Custom Designed Group Management Systems – Travel & Sports Australia

Emirates travel consultant scholarship
Stefania Lasek – Travel by Design – NSW

People's choice: retail travel agency of the year
Kingscote Travel – SA/NT

Have you ever engaged these businesses? Would you like to share your experience?

RELATED ARTICLES





    COMMENTS

    To make a comment, please register or login


    Join YOURLifeChoices, it’s free

    • Receive our daily enewsletter
    • Enter competitions
    • Comment on articles