Terms of Service

While taking all care in the preparation of information in and content of this website, YourLifeChoices and its sponsors and advertisers disclaim liability to any person for anything done by that person in reliance, whether wholly or partially, on information and content provided in this website. YourLifeChoices accepts no responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of any material contained in this website. We further do not warrant, represent or guarantee, either expressly or by implication to the fullest extent possible by law, the quality or fitness for purpose of any good or service provided to a member through the YourLifeChoices website by a third party, and do not accept liability for any defect, damage, loss, or any other expense associated with the use of the product or service.

Nothing in these terms and conditions shall be construed as weakening or voiding any right of action that cannot be limited by express right of the common law or statute of Australia, including the Australian Consumer Law.

YourLifeChoices offers the information as a general guide only and it does not purport to represent professional advice nor do the published materials on this website represent a recommendation or endorsement of the services or products referred to. The content of this website is intended for general information only and should not be relied on in place of professional advice.

YourLifeChoices is not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites. Any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers or other information or content expressed or made available by third parties via these links, are those of the respective authors and not of YourLifeChoices.

Each member and contributor agrees to defend against and hold harmless YourLifeChoices and its affiliates, related companies, partners, licensors, successors and assigns and each of their directors, employees and managers from all liability, losses, costs, judgments, awards, fees and legal expenses arising from any action where the cause is the result of any content, opinion or representation made by a member or user on the YourLifeChoices website or the use of any content, representation or opinion from the YourLifeChoices website, or is otherwise the result of a breach of these terms and conditions.

YourLifeChoices does not guarantee that all or any part of the website or the contents contained therein will always be available, and may need to restrict access to all or parts of the website from time to time for a number of reasons, such as to update the format and layout of the website or for security and operational purposes.

Any person relying on any information and published materials obtained in or accessed through this website does so at his or her own risk. YourLifeChoices, its employees and agents are not liable for any loss or damage incurred as a result of any reliance on the content on this website.

We reserve the right to restrict access to our websites, suspend or terminate the membership of any member or contributor of the YourLifeChoices website at our absolute discretion and at no notice to a member or contributor. If there is any breach of these terms and they cause us damage or there is a reasonable likelihood that the breach will cause damage, we reserve the right to take any and all legal action to remedy the damage or likely damage from the breach, including the petition for an injunction.

We and our contributors are protected by copyright laws in Australia and any relevant international jurisdiction in relation to all works published on our site and we reserve all rights in relation to these laws. We permit the printing of copies of any content provided on our site to the extent that this is required for personal use or is otherwise permitted by applicable copyright laws. Any paper or digital copies are not permitted to be modified in any way, including the layout of all images and written content. We and all contributors reserve all Moral Rights in relation to any content displayed on the YourLifeChoices website as that term is defined in the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) including, but not limited to, the requirement that authorship is to be prominently displayed on any copied content. Under no circumstances are you to use any copied material of our contributors for commercial purposes without obtaining the consent or license from the relevant contributor.

By accessing information at or through this site each user waives and releases YourLifeChoices to the full extent permitted by law from any and all claims relating to the usage of the material made available through the website. In no event shall YourLifeChoices be liable for any incident or consequential damages resulting from use of the material.

Any comments, opinions, representations made by a members on a messenger board or blog is representative of the member’s or user’s opinion only and YourLifeChoices does not support or endorse any such opinion, comment or representation, nor does YourLifeChoices accept any liability for damage caused by reliance on those opinions, comments or representations. YourLifeChoices reserves the right to edit and republish any comments, opinions or quotes posted or emailed to us by members or contributors.

Without detracting from any liability disclaimer discussed in these terms and conditions, all content posted on the YourLifeChoices website, including member’s opinions and representations, must comply with the following content standards. We reserve the right to remove any content that does not comply with these standards and to terminate any users membership. The content standards are as follows:

  • All content, opinions and representations must not be defamatory, abusive, hateful, inflammatory and must not abuse or harass any person or group of persons;
  • Must not contain any pornography;
  • Must not contain any misleading and deceptive information as that term is defined by statute and the common law;
  • Must not promote any lottery, competition or sweepstake that requires a license or permit in accordance with applicable legislation;
  • Must not promote illegal activity; and
  • Must not claim authorship or in any other way represent that any content, opinion, or representation is yours when this is not the case.

These content standards apply to all members and contributors, regardless of whether the member or contributor is only posting content or is interacting with other members through the YourLifeChoices site. 

No member or contributor is to use the YourLifeChoices website that in any way breaches any relevant federal or state law or regulation, as well as any applicable international law or treaty. In particular, the YourLifeChoices website cannot be used to transmit unsolicited electronic messages that would be in breach of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). 

Further, no member or contributor can use the YourLifeChoices website where such use would result in the inability of any other member or contributor to use the YourLifeChoices website or otherwise interferes with their use and enjoyment of the YourLifeChoices website, including through the use of by-pass measures that would inhibit other users or contributors from using the YourLifeChoices website or any other measure or device that has that effect. Any use of software or a device that monitors and copies material from the YourLifeChoices website is forbidden. All members and users agree not to use any type of malware or similar software that introduces, or has the potential to introduce, viruses, trojans, and the like that will damage, or has the potential to damage, any part of the YourLifeChoices website. 

YourLifeChoices reserves the right to disclose any information that can identify a user or member to the appropriate authorities to assist in investigating and prosecuting any breaches of the law covered by this section.

The content provided on the YourLifeChoices is being done free of charge to our members. However, we retain absolute discretion to charge for this membership in the future upon the provision of reasonable notice to our members of such a charge.

These terms and conditions are subject to the law of New South Wales, Australia. YourLifeChoices, all members and contributors agree that the courts of NSW will have non-exclusive jurisdiction in interpreting these terms and any actions that may arise therefrom.

YourLifeChoices may change these terms and conditions from time to time in line with changes in the applicable laws. Please revisit these terms and conditions every time you come to our site to ensure you are aware of the most current terms and conditions.

Personal information is being collected by Compare Club Holdings Pty Ltd (CCH) who can be contacted at compliance@compareclub.com.au.

Personal information is being collected by CCH so that CCH can provide and market its products and services to you which may include telephone calls to you about our products and services. If CCH does not collect personal information from you, CCH will not, nor will our partners, be able to provide its products or services to you.

To provide CCH’s products and services, CCH may need to disclose personal information to commercial partners to fulfil your requests or third party service providers who provide services to CCH. In some circumstances CCH may disclose personal information to overseas recipients in the United States of America, Serbia, Philippines & India.

This service contains content provided by the Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC). The ABC content, including text and images is protected by copyright. All rights are reserved by the ABC. Users of this service may use the ABC content for information only. Any commercial exploitation of the ABC content is expressly prohibited. The ABC logo is a registered trademark and must not be used without the express written permission of the ABC. The ABC disclaims all warranties with regard to the ABC content. The ABC is not liable for any damages resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the ABC content.

Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy, ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ refers to YourLifeChoices.

In disclosing your personal information to us, you consent to us using this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may change this policy from time to time.

We may collect your age, date of birth, gender, financial information, information in relation to customer surveys or any other personal information needed to be collected for you to use our website. This information for the purposes of this policy is known as ‘personal information’.

We will collect your personal information from you when you register to become a member of our website or use the message boards or user blogs or any other user content on our website.

We and our related bodies corporate, agents, licensees, contractors and suppliers may send you marketing information in the form of emails and text messaging in order to market products to you that may be of interest. Any interaction with you will be in strict compliance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and any other applicable legislation. Your consent to receive marketing material will be sought before we send you any emails, text messaging or any other written electronic communication.

We will provide your information to third parties only to the extent necessary to achieve the objectives stipulated in this policy. To that end, the following people may receive your personal information:

-          Employees, contractors, management, and officers of YourLifeChoices and related bodies corporate, suppliers, agents and contractors.
-          Any third parties that you consent for us to transmit your personal information.
-          If YourLifeChoices is transferred to another business, that other business.
-          Any government or regulatory body whereby your personal information is required to be disclosed by law. We will disclose your personal information to the extent necessary for any regulatory or government agency to investigate any unlawful activity, or to protect the life and health of any member.

It may be necessary to disclose information to offshore third parties that work for YourLifeChoices or our parent company. You consent to your personal information being disclosed to our related body corporate’s contractors, agents, suppliers, partners and agents in the Philippines and the United States of America. While we endeavor to ensure that our related body corporate’s contractors, agents, suppliers, and partners located offshore adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles, we do not warrant that this occurs.

We will endeavor to store your personal information securely. To this end, all reasonable measures will be utilised to ensure that your personal information is protected from cyberattack. In the unlikely event that there is a data breach and your personal information is compromised, we will inform you of the breach and lodge a notification with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) in accordance with the Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme and any other applicable legislation or regulation.

You may contact us to request access or changes to your personal information. We will endeavor to accommodate all such requests but there may be instances where this is not possible. For example, we may not be able to provide you access to your personal information where we may be legally obliged to not reveal the information, legal proceedings have commenced and disclosing the information may be prejudicial to those proceedings, or providing access to the information may reveal the personal information of other members or contributors on our site. Where disclosure of your information is otherwise not prohibited, we may need to verify the identity of any person wishing to access their personal information.

If you feel that we have not handled your personal information correctly in accordance with applicable law or this policy, you can make a compliant to the address listed at the bottom of this site. If you feel that your complaint has not been dealt with properly, you can make a complaint to the OAIC at the following address:
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

You can also contact the OAIC by phone or email:
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)

Under CCPA, Californian residents have the right to declare their preferences on the sale of data for advertising and marketing purposes. If you wish to change your preferences, click this link to launch our preference portal:

 

Californian residents also have the right to access and/or delete collected data about them. If you wish to invoke either right, please see this link.

We use a third-party to provide monetisation technologies for our site. You can review their privacy and cookie policy here.

Opt-Out
This site gives users the following options for removing their information from our database to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service:
You can send an email with “unsubscribe” in the subject line to admin@yourlifechoices.com.au
You can send mail to the following postal address:

YourLifeChoices
Level 5, 549 St Kilda Rd
Melbourne, VIC, Australia 3003

Contacting the Web Site
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this web site, you can contact us at the email address and the postal address given above.

Join YOURLifeChoices, it’s free

  • Receive our daily enewsletter
  • Enter competitions
  • Comment on articles