New ministry announced: who is on the move?

With 23 frontbench MPs, Malcolm Turnbull yesterday announced his new ministry, one of the largest in parliamentary history. So, who’s going where?

Firstly, there were a few MPs to score a promotion, with Matthew Canavan, Minister for Northern Australia now Minister for Resources and Northern Australia. Nationals Deputy Leader Fiona Nash can now add Minister for Local Government and Territories, Minister for Regional Development and Minister for Regional Communications to her business card. And Michael McCormack will move from Assistant Minister for Defence to Minster for Small Business (this has been removed from the Cabinet and now falls under the Treasury portfolio).

Three backbenchers have also been promoted with Luke Hartsuyker now Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister, Zed Seselja is to be Assistant Minister for Social Services and Multicultural Affairs and David Gillespie now Assistant Minister for Rural Health.

There are also several ministers whose portfolios have changed:

  • Daniel Tehan was Minister for Veterans’ Affairs and Defence Material and will now be Minister for Defence Personnel, Minister for Veterans’ Affairs, and Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Cyber Security

  • Kelly O’Dwyer was Assistant Treasurer, Minister for Small Business and is now Minister for Revenue and Financial Services

    Christopher Pyne was Minister for Industry, Innovation and Science and is now Minister for Defence Industry

  • Josh Frydenberg was Minister for Resources, Energy and Northern Australia and will now be Minister for Environment and Energy

  • Greg Hunt was Minister for Environment and is now Minister for Industry, Innovation and Science

  • Paul Fletcher was Minister for Major Projects, Territories and Local Government and is now Minister for Urban Infrastructure

  • Scott Ryan was Minister for Vocational Education and Skills and will be Special Minister of State in the Finance Portfolio

  • Keith Pitt was Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister and will now be Assistant Minister for Trade, Investment and Tourism

  • Alex Hawke was Assistant Minister to the Treasurer and is now Assistant Minister for Immigration and Border Protection

  • Karen Andrews was Assistant Minister for Science and is now Assistant Minister for Vocational Education and Skills

  • Craig Laundy was Assistant Minister for Multicultural Affairs and is now Assistant Minister for Industry, Innovation and Science

  • Matthias Corman was Minister for Finance, Special Minister of State and is now Minister for Finance

Due to his seat being undecided, Richard Colbeck has lost his portfolio of Minister for Tourism and International Education, Minister Assisting the Minister for Trade and Investment

The remaining spots in the ministry are largely unchanged:

  • Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources –Barnaby Joyce

  • Minister for Foreign Affairs – Julie Bishop

  • Treasurer – Scott Morrison

  • Cabinet Secretary – Arthur Sinodinos AO

  • Attorney-General – George Brandis QC

  • Minister for Infrastructure and Transport – Darren Chester

  • Minister for Defence – Marise Payne

  • Minister for Immigration and Border Protection – Peter Dutton

  • Minister for Communications; Arts – Mitch Fifield

  • Minister for Social Services – Christian Porter

  • Minister for Indigenous Affairs – Nigel Scullion

  • Minister for Women, Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Public Service –Michaelia Cash

  • Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment – Steven Ciobo

  • Minister for International Development and the Pacific – Concetta Fierravanti-Wells

  • Minister for Justice – Michael Keenan

  • Minister for Human Services – Alan Tudge

  • Minister for Education and Training – Simon Birmingham

  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Counter-Terrorism –Michael Keenan

  • Assistant Minister to the Prime Minister – James McGrath

  • Assistant Minister for Cities and Digital Transformation –Angus Taylor

  • Assistant Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources – Anne Ruston

  • Assistant Minister for Social Services and Disability Services – Jane Prentice

  • Assistant Minister for Health and Aged Care – Ken Wyatt AM

The ministry will be sworn in today.

Do you think more changes should have been made? IS there one person you would like to see either in, or out of the the ministry?

Written by Debbie McTaggart



SPONSORED LINKS

LOADING MORE ARTICLE...