ASCCA Creative Writing competition winners

Well done to all those who entered the ASCCA Creative Writing Competition. AboutSeniors was delighted to again have been part of the judging process and continues to be amazed at the quality of writing which just gets better and better.

Congratulations to Jan Lepherd, who was awarded First and Champion Writer.

The category winners of the ASCCA Creative Writing Competition 2009 are:

Section 1: “Someone Who Inspired Me” – Prose

First Place – Francisca Fisher – U3A Nepean Blue Mountains – By George … ask George

Second Place – David Evans – U3A Nepean Blue Mountains – Twenty – Twenty

Third Place – Margaret Standaloft – Computer Pals for Seniors Kensington Inc. – Katharine

Special Mention – Barry Stephenson – Endeavour Computer Club – The Wisdom of Bill

Section 1: “Someone Who Inspired Me” – Poetry

First Place – Peter Mackinlay – AUSOM Inc. Melbourne – Ode to Faine

Second Place – David Evans – U3A Nepean Blue Mountains – A Voice in the Tanglewood

Third Place – Peg Mortimer – Berri Seniors Citizans Computer Club – My Dad

Special Mention – Pamela Taig – Computer Pals for Seniors Epping – Father John Fowles from Thurgoona – A MAN WHO INSPIRED ME

Section 2: “Caring” – Prose

First Place – Jan Lepherd – Carrington Computer Club for Seniors – Unconditional Love

Second Place – Joan Lewis – Computer Pals for Seniors – East Lake Macquarie Brian

Third Place – Barry Stephenson – Endeavour Computer Club – A Dutch Treat

Special Mention – George Conyngham – U3A Nepean Blue Mountains – The Lolly

Section 2: “Caring” – Poetry

First Place – Robyn Nance – U3A Nepean Blue Mountains – Caring & Sharing

Second Place – Marion Haynes – Westlakes Seniors Computer Club – The Train of Life

Third Place – David Evans – U3A Nepean Blue Mountains – Couples in the Park

Special Mention – Christine Behl – U3A Nepean Blue Mountains – My Pop

Section 3: “A Special Place” – Prose

First Place – John Clarke – U3A Nepean Blue Mountains – Ada’s Place

Second Place – Joan Stott – Computer Pals for Seniors – Ku-ring-gai – I Babble on the Pebbles

Third Place – Connie Vallis – Computer Pals for Seniors – The Hills – The Cottage

Special Mention – Peg Mortimer – Berri Senior Citizens Computer Club – My Sewing Room

Special Mention – Lynton Bradford – Anglican Retirement Village Computer Club – Castle Hill – The Fig Tree

Special Mention – Iris Meek – Launceston Computer Group – The Kitchen Table

Section 3: “A Special Place” – Prose

First Place – Meri Forest – Peel Seniornet Association Inc. – A Poem in the Small Hours

Second Place – Anne Parker – U3A Bundaberg – Mt. Ravenswood Station

Third Place – Pamela Taig – Computer Pals for Seniors Epping Inc. – My Favourite Place

Special Mention – Isabel Pauza – Illawarra Computer Enthusiasts – Friends Beneath the Morning Sun

Congratulations again to all winners and YOURLifeChoices hope you enjoy reading the entries as much as we did!



SPONSORED LINKS

LOADING MORE ARTICLE...