Winners of the 2019 Qantas Australian Tourism Awards

Australia’s best tourism organisation honoured on the travel industry’s night of nights.

travel awards concept

The Australian Tourism Awards are the tourism industry’s top awards for promoting excellence in tourism.

The awards have been running since 1985, and each year a diverse range of tourism businesses enter their state and territory for the chance to be recognised.

More than 200 reach the prestigious status of becoming a national finalist. A total of 76 awards were handed out to Australia’s best tourism operators and organisations on the night.

travel in australia

Here’s the full list of winners:

Major Tourist Attractions
Gold: Port Arthur Historic Site (TAS)
Silver: The Australian Reptile Park (NSW)
Bronze: Nitmiluk National Park (NT)

Tourist Attractions
Gold: Calypso Star Charters (SA)
Silver: Horizontal Falls Seaplane Adventure (WA)
Bronze: Cobbold Gorge (QLD)

Major Festivals and Events
Gold: MyState Australian Wooden Boat Festival 2019 (TAS)
Silver: Tesselaar Tulip Festival (VIC)
Bronze: Rome City + Empire at the National Museum of Australia (ACT)

Festivals and Events
Gold: Groundwater Country Music Festival (QLD)
Silver: The Unconformity (TAS)
Bronze: Grazing Down the Lachlan (NSW)

Ecotourism
Gold: The Maria Island Walk (TAS)
Silver: Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort (QLD)
Bronze: Moonlit Sanctuary Wildlife Conservation Park (VIC)

Cultural Tourism
Gold: Venture North Australia (NT)
Silver: Hadley’s Orient Hotel (TAS)
Bronze: Royal Australian Mint (ACT)

Qantas Award for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Tourism
Gold: Nitmiluk Tours and Cicada Lodge (NT)
Silver: Go Cultural Aboriginal Tours and Experiences (WA)
Bronze: Rainforestation Nature Park – Pamagirri Aboriginal Experience (QLD)

Specialised Tourism Services
Gold: Blue Ginger Picnics (NSW)
Silver: Launceston Airport (TAS)
Bronze: Small World Journeys (QLD)

Visitor Information Services
Gold: Swan Valley Visitor Centre (WA) – Hall of Fame
Silver: Wonders of Wynyard Exhibition and Visitor Information Centre (TAS)
Bronze: Canberra and Region Visitor Centre (ACT)

Business Event Venues
Gold: Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre (QLD)
Silver: Adelaide Hill Convention Centre (SA)
Bronze: Pullman Bunker Bay Resort Margaret River Region (WA)

Major Tour and Transport Operators
Gold: Red Cat Adventures (QLD)
Silver: SkyBus (VIC)
Bronze: Pennicott Wilderness Journeys (TAS)

Tour and Transport Operators
Gold: Kimberley Quest (WA)
Silver: Gordon River Cruises (TAS)
Bronze: Tasman Venture (QLD)

Adventure Tourism
Gold: Roaring 40s Kayaking (TAS)
Silver: Red Cat Adventures (QLD)
Bronze: Adventure Bay Charters (SA)

Destination Marketing
Gold: Bendigo Tourism Tudors to Windsors campaign (VIC)
Silver: Orange360 – Extend the Weekend campaign (NSW)
Bronze: Mona Foma – Air Mofo (TAS)

Tourism Restaurants and Catering Services
Gold: Nitmiluk’s Cicada Lodge Restaurant (NT)
Silver: The Tasting Room at Mayura Station (SA)
Bronze: The River Deck (NSW)

Tourism Wineries, Distilleries and Breweries
Gold: Bundaberg Rum Visitor Experience (QLD)
Silver: Bangor Vineyard Shed (TAS)
Bronze: Bright Brewery (VIC)

Caravan and Holiday Parks
Gold: BIG4 Hahndorf Resort (SA)
Silver: Ingenia Holidays Cairns Coconut (QLD)
Bronze: NRMA Port Macquarie Breakwall Holiday Park (NSW)

Hosted Accommodation
Gold: Ashdowns of Dover Bed and Breakfast (TAS)
Silver: Heytesbury House (VIC)
Bronze: Holberry House (WA)

Unique Accommodation
Gold: Horizontal Falls Seaplane Adventure – The Horizontal Hotel (WA) – Hall of Fame
Silver: Sierra Escape (NSW)
Bronze: Jamala Wildlife Lodge (ACT)

Self-Contained Accommodation
Gold: Balingup Heights Hilltop Forest Cottages (WA)
Silver: Lakeside Villas at Crittenden Estate (VIC)
Bronze: Avalon Coastal Retreat (TAS)

Standard Accommodation
Gold: IBIS Styles Hobart (TAS)
Silver: Leumeah Lodge (ACT)
Bronze: Grand Hotel and Apartments Townsville (QLD)

Deluxe Accommodation
Gold: MACq 01 Hotel (TAS)
Silver: Fairmont Resort & Spa Blue Mountains (NSW)
Bronze: Crowne Plaza Alice Springs Lasseters (NT)

Luxury Accommodation
Gold: Cicada Lodge at Nitmiluk Gorge (NT)
Silver: Pullman Bunker Bay Resort Margaret River Region (WA)
Bronze: Alkina Lodge (VIC)

New Tourism Business
Gold: Habitat Noosa (QLD)
Silver: Stillwater SEVEN – Stillwater Restaurant and Seven Room (TAS)
Bronze: Seppeltsfield Road Distillers (SA)

Excellence in Food Tourism
Gold: Two Feet & a Heartbeat (WA)
Silver: Sarina Sugar Shed (QLD)
Bronze: Margan Wines & Restaurant (NSW)

Australian Tourism Legend
John Morse AM

Have you travelled with or used any of these vendors or organisations?

If you enjoy our content, don’t keep it to yourself. Share our free eNews with your friends and encourage them to sign up.

RELATED ARTICLES





    COMMENTS

    To make a comment, please register or login


    Join YOURLifeChoices, it’s free

    • Receive our daily enewsletter
    • Enter competitions
    • Comment on articles