Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy, ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ refers to YourLifeChoices.

In disclosing your personal information to us, you consent to us using this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may change this policy from time to time.

We may collect your age, date of birth, gender, financial information, information in relation to customer surveys or any other personal information needed to be collected for you to use our website. This information for the purposes of this policy is known as ‘personal information’.

We will collect your personal information from you when you register to become a member of our website or use the message boards or user blogs or any other user content on our website.

We and our related bodies corporate, agents, licensees, contractors and suppliers may send you marketing information in the form of emails and text messaging in order to market products to you that may be of interest. Any interaction with you will be in strict compliance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and any other applicable legislation. Your consent to receive marketing material will be sought before we send you any emails, text messaging or any other written electronic communication.

We will provide your information to third parties only to the extent necessary to achieve the objectives stipulated in this policy. To that end, the following people may receive your personal information:

  • Employees, contractors, management, and officers of YourLifeChoices and related bodies corporate, suppliers, agents and contractors.
  • We may share anonymised aggregated data with a third party.
  • Any third parties that you consent for us to transmit your personal information.
  • If YourLifeChoices is transferred to another business, that other business.
  • Any government or regulatory body whereby your personal information is required to be disclosed by law. We will disclose your personal information to the extent necessary for any regulatory or government agency to investigate any unlawful activity, or to protect the life and health of any member.

It may be necessary to disclose information to offshore third parties that work for YourLifeChoices or our parent company. You consent to your personal information being disclosed to our related body corporate’s contractors, agents, suppliers, partners and agents in the Philippines and the United States of America. While we endeavor to ensure that our related body corporate’s contractors, agents, suppliers, and partners located offshore adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles, we do not warrant that this occurs.

We will endeavor to store your personal information securely. To this end, all reasonable measures will be utilised to ensure that your personal information is protected from cyberattack. In the unlikely event that there is a data breach and your personal information is compromised, we will inform you of the breach and lodge a notification with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) in accordance with the Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme and any other applicable legislation or regulation.

You may contact us to request access or changes to your personal information. We will endeavor to accommodate all such requests but there may be instances where this is not possible. For example, we may not be able to provide you access to your personal information where we may be legally obliged to not reveal the information, legal proceedings have commenced and disclosing the information may be prejudicial to those proceedings, or providing access to the information may reveal the personal information of other members or contributors on our site. Where disclosure of your information is otherwise not prohibited, we may need to verify the identity of any person wishing to access their personal information.

If you feel that we have not handled your personal information correctly in accordance with applicable law or this policy, you can make a compliant to the address listed at the bottom of this site. If you feel that your complaint has not been dealt with properly, you can make a complaint to the OAIC at the following address:

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
You can also contact the OAIC by phone or email:
Phone:1300 363 992
Email: [email protected]

We encourage our members to view our terms of service or contact us with any queries.